Novel development in viral therapy targeting pancreatic cancer microenvironment – viral spread and transduction efficiency in pancreatic stroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Takaharu  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 共同研究員 (60611283)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordshypoxia / stellate cells / 膵癌微小環境 / 膵星細胞 / 抗線維化薬 / 低酸素微小管環境 / 癌間質相互作用 / CTGF
Research Abstract
The achievements in the present study are as follows. (1) Pancreatic stellate cells cultured in hypoxic condition promote invasive ability of pancreatic cancer cells. (2) The invasive ability of pancreatic cancer cells in hypoxic condition is promoted by connective tissue growth factor (CTGF) secreted by pancreatic stellate cells. (3) Lower expression of CD90 is associated with good prognosis in surgically resected pancreatic cancer patients. (4) The migratory and invasive ability of pancreatic cancer cells are increased when co-cultured with CD146 knockdown pancreatic stellate cells.