Identification of FOXM1, as a possible target for a novel molecular targeting therapy of pancreatic and biliary cancers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Yoshiaki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (70452894)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFOXM11 / 胆管癌 / 膵癌 / 分子標的治療 / FOXM1
Research Abstract
Although serum free FOXM1 protein was measured, the concentration of FOM1 was not significantly different from that of normal controls. There was no correlation between serum free FOXM1 and staging of cancer. Immunohistochemical study of FOXM1 revealed that the expressions of FOXM1 in cancer cells were observed at a high rate. However, there was no correlation between the expression level of FOXM1 and staging of cancer. We added anti-FOXO1 antibody to human cancer cell lines which express FOXM1 highly.However, these cells did not express any morphological or invasive change.
These findings could not suggest that FOXM1 is a potentially useful target candidate for cancer diagnosis and therapy.