Impact of an intraoperative monitoring of liver resection using FloTrac/Vigileo system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MEGURO Makoto  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50448601)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFloTrac/Vigileo / LIver resection / prediction / liver failure / monitoring / ScvO2 / stroke volume variation / ビジリオモニタリング / 肝切除 / 肝切除後肝不全予測 / 肝切除術後肝不全予測 / フロートラックビジリオシステム / 術中リアルタイムモニタリング / 上大静脈内酸素飽和度(ScvO2) / SVV / 術後肝機能障害予測 / 輸血 / 出血 / 循環不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether the data obtained by monitoring central venous oxygen saturation (ScvO2) and/or stroke volume variation (SVV) during hepatectomy, as measured with the FloTrac/Vigileo system, can predict postoperative liver dysfunction. The cutoff values for ΔScvO2 and mean SVV for predicting the highest postoperative T. Bil level to be 3.0 mg/dL or more with the highest sensitivity and specificity were found to be 10.2% and 13.6%, respectively.
Our results suggest that ΔScvO2 and mean SVV can predict postoperative liver dysfunction. When ΔScvO2 and mean SVV exceed 10.2% and 13.6%, respectively, we advocate that adequate attention be paid to postoperative liver dysfunction, and that early intraoperative general circulatory management measures be implemented as needed.