The microRNA expression in lymph node metastasis of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2013-2014)
Fukushima Medical University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Motonobu  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (90611749)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胃癌 / CDX2 / マイクロRNA / 炎症発癌 / 胃癌リンパ節転移 / リンパ節転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed that decreased expression of CDX2 by immunohistochemistry was associated with poor cancer-specific survival in our 210 gastric cancer cases, consistent with several previous studies. We further investigated the mechanisms of CDX2 suppression, including the IL-6/STAT3 and p53 pathways. We confirmed that CDX2 was suppressed by activation of the IL-6/STAT3 pathway via miR-181b in vitro. We further revealed that gastric cancers, particularly those that are undifferentiated, with CDX2-negative expression are associated with p53-negative staining. The activation of the IL-6/STAT3 pathway suppressed miR-34a, which is induced by p53, suggesting that the activation of this inflammation signaling pathway suppresses the p53 pathway in tumors without TP53 mutation, resulting in poor prognostic outcome. In conclusion, the activation of the IL-6/STAT3 pathway contributes to gastric carcinogenesis through suppression of CDX2 and inactivation of p53, resulting in poor prognostic outcome.