Molecular roles of xCT and XB130 in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAKI Atsushi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40568086)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食道癌 / xCT / XB130 / 消化器外科学 / 食道外科学 / アダプター蛋白 / トランスポーター / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
The aims of the present study were to determine the roles of xCT, cysteine/glutamate transporter in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) cells, its clinical significance and interaction with XB130, adaptor protein. Knocking-down (KD) of xCT decreased XB130 expression, and KD of XB130 increased xCT expression in ESCC cells. Immunoprecipitation revealed no interaction between xCT and XB130. In TE13 and KYSE170 cells, KD of xCT inhibited G1-S phase progression. Microarray analysis identified 1652 genes whose expression levels in TE13 cells were altered by the KD of xCT. Pathway analysis showed that the top-ranked pathway was the G1/S checkpoint regulation. Immunohistochemical staining showed that the xCT positivity rate was positively correlated with the Ki-67 labeling index. Further, its expression was an independent prognostic factor. These observations suggest that the expression of xCT in ESCC cells might affect the cell cycle and impact on the prognosis of ESCC patients.