Identification of novel oncogenes, as targets for amplification in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Shuhei  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40578978)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords増幅遺伝子 / 癌遺伝子 / 食道癌 / 胃癌 / 遊離核酸 / 予後因子 / 分子生物学 / アレイCGH / 治療標的遺伝子 / バイオマーカー / 消化器癌 / 消化器外科学 / 食道外科学 / 分子標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent progress in the human genome project prompted us to re-evaluate additional target genes in cancers. In this study, we tested whether DTL and TMEM206, located at previously reported 1q32-q41 amplicon, acts as a cancer-promoting gene in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma(ESCC. Overexpression of DTL and/or TMEM206 protein was frequently detected in primary ESCCs, and significantly correlated with the status of recurrence. Patients with DTL and/or TMEM206-overexpressing tumors had a worse overall survival than those with non-expressing tumors, and DTL and/or TMEM206 was independent prognosticator in the multivariate analysis. Knockdown of DTL or TMEM206 inhibited and ectopic overexpression of DTL and/or TMEM206 promoted the growth of ESCC cells. These findings suggest that DTL and TMEM206 plays an important role in tumor cell growth, and highlight its usefulness as a prognosticator and potential therapeutic target in ESCC.