Clinical application of cancer therapy targeting newly discovered T-cell inhibitory pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIGITA Kazuhiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (40570990)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食道癌 / 免疫療法 / HVEM / 癌免疫療法
Research Abstract
We investigated the functions of herpesvirus entry mediator (HVEM) in vitro and in vivo using the small interfering RNA (siRNA) silencing technique. HVEM gene silencing significantly inhibited cancer cell proliferation through cell cycle arrest in vitro. HVME gene silencing significantly inhibited tumor growth in mice models. The percentage of Ki-67-positive cells was found to be significantly decreased in tumors treated with HVEM siRNA compared with control specimens. In tumors treated with HVEM siRNA, CD8+ lymphocytes infiltrating into the surrounding are of the tumor were found to be significantly more abundant compared with control specimens. The antitumor effect of HVEM blockade was associated with reduced cell proliferation activity and the induction of CD8+ cells.