Research for realization of cancer therapy targeted for T cell negative pathway of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
HOKUTO Daisuke  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (70526821)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHVEM / 腫瘍免疫 / T細胞不活化経路 / 肝細胞癌 / 腫瘍内浸潤リンパ球 / 免疫治療
Research Abstract
Herpes virus entry mediator (HVEM) also known as TNFR superfamily 14 (TNFRSF14) is known to regulate immune response in immunity of infection, transplantation and tumor. However expression of HVEM in human cancer has not been well studied. This study aimed to clarify clinical importance of HVEM in human hepatocellular carcinoma.We studied HVEM expression in 150 HCC patients to explore its clinical relevance, prognostic value, and tumor infiltrating Tcells. High HVEM expression was significantly correlated with vascular invasion, PIVKA-II level, and TNM Stage.And it was inversely correlated with tumor-infiltrating CD4, CD8 and CD45RO lymphocytes and expression of perforin, granzyme B, IFN in HCC. More importantly, the HVEM status was identified as an independent prognostic factor. Conclusion: HVEM expression in HCC induces malfunction of TILs and tumor immunity. Therefore, HVEM may be a new therapeutic target for human hepatocellular carcinoma.