The elucidation of IL-17/IL-21 axis and new immunotherapy in tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Takeshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (30453187)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胃癌 / 腫瘍 / IL-17 / 腹腔 / 癌 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We investigated the expression level of IL-17 mRNA in peritoneal lavage with gastric cancer patients and assessed the association of its expression with clinicopathological parameters and prognosis. IL-17 mRNA expression was associated with the depth of the invasion.The survival curves in patients who underwent curative resection showing high expression of IL-17 mRNA were significantly better than that in patients showing low expression of IL-17 mRNA. In a multivariate analysis, IL-17 mRNA-low expression in peritoneal lavage and tumor size were independent significant predictive factors for prognosis.IL-17 mRNA expression in peritoneal lavage detected by real-time RT-PCR is a reliable prognostic factor in patients with curative resection in gastric cancer. Low IL-17 gene expression in the peritoneal cavity may correlate with cancer development in the peritoneal cavity in patients with gastric cancer.