Elucidation of lumican and development of the new therapeutic drug for gastrointestinal neuroendocrine carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHINJI Seiichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80409193)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消化管神経内分泌癌 / がん幹細胞 / 細胞外基質 / lumican / 消化管神経内分泌腫瘍 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that NEC contains a subpopulation of cancer stem cells (CSCs), we examined expression and role of lumican and CSC marker in gastrointestinal neuroendocrine carcinoma (NEC). Cytoplasm and tumor stroma were positively stained for lumican by immunohistochemcal analysis. We used established cell line (NENMS-1) derived from ascending colon NEC cancer patient. Src,CD133 and lumican mRNA were over expressed in sphere than wild by quantitative RT-PCR analyses. Lumican-overexpressing NENMS-1 was reduced cell growth, sphere formation and cell migration compared with wild and Control-GFP. CD133 and lumican mRNA expression were high in positive compartmentation by aldefluor assay. From the above, it was suggested lumican may become a CSC marker for gastrointestinal NEC.