Analysis of immunoglobulins reactive to CTL epitopes peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MATSUEDA Satoko  久留米大学, がんワクチンセンター, 講師 (60610582)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗ペプチド抗体 / がん / ペプチド / 生命予後 / バイオマーカー / 腫瘍関連抗原 / 免疫能解析
Research Abstract
We assessed immunoglobulins reactive to CTL epitopes peptides derived from tumor-associated antigens in healthy donors and cancer patients. The sum of immunoglobulins reactive CTL epitopes peptides were well correlated with better overall survival in cancer patients. Our results suggested that measurement of immunoglobulins specific to CTL epitope peptides may provide a new biomarker for overall survival of patients with cancer. From this analysis of anti-peptide antibodies in vitro and vivo, we found that immunoglobulins specific to CTL epitope peptide may play a roll to enhance and induce tumor antigen specific cytotoxic T cells.