microRNAs biomarkers for non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SANO Atsushi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (20569834)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍外科学 / 肺癌 / マイクロRNA / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / ヒストン修飾 / DNAメチル化 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining in silico and experimental approaches, we identified miR-34b and miR-126 to be silenced by DNA methylation in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). The DNA methylation of miR-34b was significantly associated with lympatic invation in primary NSCLC. We also found that miR-139 was frequently suppressed by histone methylation of its host gene PDE2A in NSCLC. We also found that decreased miR-139 expression was significantly associated with distant lymph node metastasis and histological invasiveness in primary NSCLC. These results suggest that epigentic silencing of miRNAs may contribute to malignant phenotype of NSCLC.