Infection Resistant Prosthetic Vascular Graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Yoshiyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (30467302)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工血管感染 / 生体吸収性材料
Research Abstract
Using bio-absorbable polymer coating, we created prosthetic vascular graft which could constantly release antibiotics. After numerous trials, we found the drug eluting grafts created were generally fragile and thick, and not fit for vascular anastomosis. Instead, conventional rifampicin-soaked graft was rather effective for the treatment of graft infection if diagnosis was obtained promptly. We found FDG-PET was a very useful diagnostic tool for distinguishing graft infection. The present research revealed new treatment strategy of prosthetic vascular graft infection.