Development of drug eluting or peptide containing materials for aortic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TERAZAWA Sachie  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (50566990)
Project Period (FY) 2013-02-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / 大動脈解離 / 大動脈手術 / フエルト / 生体吸収性材料 / ペプチド / フェルト / ラッピング手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aortic aneurysm is a silent but life-threaterning disease associated with aging and atherosclerosis. Surgery for aortic aneurysm have high morbidity and mortality. In this study, we developed novel surgical tool for aortic surgery that was composed biodegradable polymer and peptide which has high affinity of fibroblast to reduce aortic remodeling after surgery. This material will be used for reinforcement of anastomosis or wrapping in aortic surgery same as felt. We tried to create appropriate material which has elastic mechanical property. The peptide was attached to the material by use of cross linker (sulfa-SANPHA) technique. The peptide liked material was significantly increased attached cells compared to non-peptide material. This material was implanted canine descending aorta with aortic anastomosis. Pseudo aneurysm or/and aortic dissection were not fund in anastomosis site, however, infiltration of the cells were not significantly increased in material with peptide.