The new strategy for lung cancer treatment by Hsp90 inhibitors and radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiromasa  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40467733)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原発性肺癌 / Hsp90阻害剤 / 放射線治療 / EGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the radiosensitizing effect of Hsp90 inhibitor, NVP-AUY922 (AUY), on NSCLC cell lines harboring EGFR activating mutations and showing acquired resistance to EGFR-TKIs via any of several mechanisms. AUY was more effective against the gefitinib-resistant sublines with T790M mutation and MET amplification than against the parental cell lines, although the subline with stem cell-like properties showed more than a 10-fold higher resistance to AUY than the parental cell line. AUY exerted a significant radiosensitizing effect on the parental cell line and the MET-amplified subline through inducing G2/M arrest and inhibition of non-homologous end joining (NHEJ). In contrast, the radiosensitizing effect of AUY was limited on the subline with stem cell-like properties, in which it did not induce G2/M arrest or inhibition of NHEJ.