Explication of the role of the Bone Morphogenetic Protein (BMP) in lung cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Masaya  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50624996)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBMP-7と予後との関連 / BMP-7とリンパ節転移との関連 / BMP-7とpSmad1/5/8との予後との関連 / 国際学会報告 / 国内学会報告 / 英語論文 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 骨形成性蛋白 / BMP7 / リン酸化Smad
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated expression of BMP-7 in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) tissue by immunohistochemistry, and analyzed correlations between expression of BMP-7 and clinicopathological factors and prognosis. The results of this study showed that expression of BMP-7 in NSCLC was correlated with clinicopathological factors and poorer prognosis. We reported these results both in national and international academic meetings and submitted to English journals. Moreover, we evaluated and analyzed expression of p-Smad1/5/8, which is a downstream molecule of the BMP/Smad signaling pathway, in the same way. The results of this study demonstrated that, although expression of p-Smad1/5/8 in NSCLC was not correlated with clinicopathological factors, overexpression of both BMP-7 and p-Smad1/5/8 was correlated with better prognosis. We reported these results in a national academic meeting.