Hemoglobin vesicles ameriolate allograft airway rejection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KASEDA Kaoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70624435)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺移植
Research Abstract
Acute rejection after lung transplantation is the main risk factor for the development of bronchiolitis obliterans (BO). Hemoglobin-vesicles (HbV) have been developed for use as artificial oxygen carriers and this can provide anti-inflammatory effects and may serve to limit tissue injury in airway transplant. Here, we tested the ability of HbV to prevent airway rejection. Tracheal grafts from BALB/c or C57BL/6 were transplanted to C57BL/6 recipients. Experimental groups were treated with HbV. Histopathological evaluation of luminal obliteration was blindly reviewed. Immunohistochemistry and real-time RT-PCR analyses were performed. Allografts treated with HbV revealed a reduction of thickening in epithelial and subepithelial airway layers at day 7 in orthotopic trachea transplantation model compared with allografts treated with vehicle. There was also a concordant decrease in CD3+ lymphocytes and macrophages in HbV treated allografts.