Next generation endoscope(complex type optical fiber) treatment for malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research Institution地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kentaro  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (30408140)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 光線力学的治療 / 複合型光ファイバー
Research Abstract
Malignant pleural mesothelioma is a disease with poor prognosis. Clinical trials have been enforced as multidisciplinary treatment surgery, chemotherapy, and radiation therapy, but it is not a standard treatment in Japan has been suggested. As a new therapeutic strategy, we verified using pigs as to whether or not obtained a sufficient antitumor effect minimum portion of the costophrenic angle or the like by using a small diameter fiber electrode photodynamic therapy is a local therapy I was decided. The result is that there was no impact on intra-abdominal organs and lungs no major side effects, it is a procedure that can be done with relative safety has been confirmed. In addition, it seemed anti-tumor effect was observed the same effect with conventional fiber, and can expect a great deal as one of the multidisciplinary treatment of malignant pleural mesothelioma in the future.