Development for a cancer therapy using anti-aging gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Yujin  東京医科大学, 医学部, 臨床助教 (80623800)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアンチエイジング / 肺癌 / klotho / 抗癌剤 / 遺伝子 / Klotho
Research Abstract
We have reported that the klotho gene, which is an anti-aging gene known to be a tumor suppressor, is a prognostic factor for lung cancer patients (Usuda J et al. Lung Cancer. 2011). In this study, we determined whether klotho expression may have a predictive value of the efficacy of anti-cancer agents for cancer treatment. We performed transfection of klotho-plasmid into MCF-7c3 cells, which stably express procaspase-3, and treated the cells with various kinds of anti-cancer agents. A high expression of the klotho protein can markedly increase the apoptotic response of MCF-7c3 cells to docetaxel and paclitaxel. These results suggest that klotho expression may indicate the predictive value of chemotherapy and play an important role in cancer treatment.