the molecular pathognesis of aortic dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
OHNO satoko  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80569418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大動脈解離 / マクロファージ / 炎症応答 / サイトカイン / 分子生物 / 分子生物学 / 炎症 / 血管平滑筋 / 細胞分裂 / 血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested the hypothesis that macrophage IL-6 signal is involved in the pathogenesis of aortic dissection (AD). We found that macrophage-specific SOCS3-KO (mSOCS3-KO), in which IL-6 signal is enhanced specifically in macrophages, developed distructive aortic dissection more frequently than wild type mice (WT) upon angiotensin II stimulation. Transcriptome analyses showed higher expression of cell cycle and inflammatory genes in mSOCS3-KO than in WT before the onset of AD. In mSOCS3-KO, macrophages were preferentially differentiated to proinflammatory M1, indicating enhancement of aortic inflammation. Human AD samples showed higher activation of macrophage IL-6 signal and cell cycle in adventitia and outer media close to the site of dissection than the remote aortic walls. These results indicate that excessive activation of IL-6 signaling in macrophages leads to the destructive inflammation in AD. We will investigate whether anti-inflammatory M2 can stabilize AD in the future.