Analyse of peripheral secreted microRNA controlled by mutations KRAS in lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yasuhiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00624264)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUNODA Toshiyuki  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70444817)
NABESHIMA Kazuki  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40189189)
SHIRASAWA Senji  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (10253535)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺癌 / KRAS / micropapillary pattern / 微小浸潤癌 / 微小浸潤肺癌 / 患者血清サンプル / 腫瘍組織サンプル / 縦隔リンパ節サンプル / 変異KRAS / 末梢分泌型miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was analyzed whether there was KRAS mutation in a neoplastic cell in 110 cases of lung cancer removal.The KRAS mutation was confirmed in 7 cases in 110 cases.The pathological special quality was compared between the KRAS mutation positive case and the negative case.We found out that there are a lot of cases with micropapillary pattern in a KRAS mutation positive case.
Patients with MPP has been reported with weak cell adhesion, prone to metastasis.We proved that a cell adhesion is weak by a colon cancer cell line with KRAS mutation, to prove it equally by a lung cancer cell, We have produced cells that suppress the expression of a mutant KRAS from lung cancer cell lines that have KRAS mutations. We schedule to extract and analyze miRNA in the culture fluid using the lung cancer cell which suppressed mutation KRAS.