Establishment of patient-derived non-small cell lung cancer xenografts as model for enrichment of cancer stem cell, and identification of lung cancer stem cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research Institution地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takayuki  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 研究員 (10626261)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺癌 / 癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
In order to develop the new therapeutic strategy for non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), I tried to establish patient-derived NSCLC xenografts on the NOG mice and explore the molecules involved in the characteristics of cancer stem cell. We established 15 passagable xenograft lines. A comparison of the histology of original sample with xenografted tumors revealed the similar histologic architecture of the primary and xenograft tumor. As cancer stem cell related molecule, I focused on large non-coding RNA HOTAIR. As expected, the expression of HOTAIR was found especially in aggressive NSCLC.