Identification and analyses of cancer stem-like cells in large cell neuroendocrine carcinoma of the lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
HISHIDA Tomoyuki  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (40544664)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺高悪性度神経内分泌癌 / がん幹細胞 / 小細胞癌 / 大細胞神経内分泌癌 / 臨床病理学的研究
Research Abstract
We evaluated the expression and clinical significance of cancer stem-like cells (CSLC) markers in high-grade neuroendocrine carcinoma (HGNEC) of the lung, comprising small cell lung carcinoma (SCLC) and large cell neuroendocrine carcinoma (LCNEC) in order to develop new treatment strategy. The expression of putative CSLC markers were examined immunohistochemically by using resected tumor specimens. HGNEC of the lung had various range of positive expression of CSLC markers. Among explored CSLC markers, ALDH1 expression was related to patient outcomes. ALDH1-positive HGNEC had significantly poorer survival than those with ALDH1- negative HGNEC. Multivariate analysis also revealed positive ALDH1 expression as an independent unfavorable prognostic factors. ALDH1-positive tumor cells were frequently observed even in micro lymph node metastases. These induced that targeting for ALDH1-positive tumor cells might be a future treatment strategy in HGNEC of the lung.