Establishment of lung cancer cell line harboring acquired resistance to receptor tyrosine kinase inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Takayuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (70463198)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞株 / 肺癌 / 中皮腫 / 胸腺腫 / 分子標的治療 / EGFR
Research Abstract
We started primary culture using surgical specimens or pleural effusions from the patients with malignant tumors treated in Nagoya University. We could get surgical specimens from 20 patients in two years and succeeded in the establishment of the cell lines from a mesothelioma and 3 thymic tumor cases. However, We can not able to establish a cell line harboring acquired resistance to epidermal growth factor receptor-tyrosine kinase inhibitor (EGFR-TKI) which I planned since we could not get the specimens from the patients who were resistant to EGFR-TKI. Thus, we could not able to analyze any gene alterations associated with the EGFR gene using those cell lines. However, several cell lines from mesothelioma and thymoma was successfully primary cultured and established. The cell lines from thoracic malignant tumors except the lung cancer was relatively rare and we performed immunostaining or the graft making with the mouse and confirmed the establishment of the cell lines.