New Drug Delivery using CED for Spinal cord Astrocytoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Toshiki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00535370)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脊髄腫瘍 / 薬剤送達 / 抗がん剤
Research Abstract
This research was conducted to develop new treatments for spinal cord malignant glioma. First, to observe the dynamics of delivered drugs in the spinal cord, we injected fluorescent dye in normal rat spinal cord. Having confirmed that the drugs were delivered in the spinal cord without causing motor deficits in the lower extremities and drugs were distributed 3.5 times in larger volumes when compared to the true amount of the drug, we assured it safe and effective strategy. Next, we validated toxicity of antineoplastic agents ACNU to the spinal cord parenchyma. As result, ACNU 1.0 mg/mL was useful as well as tolerable maximum concentration for spinal cord. We then performed ACNU drug delivery treatments to the spinal cord glioma model. Spinal cord tumor suppression and preservation of lower limb motor function were confirmed in 4 out of 16 animals in experiments.
Direct spinal cord injection of ACNU can be a new treatment for spinal cord malignant glioma.