Research for epigenetic markers and targeted therapy for malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kuniaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50446564)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経膠腫 / エピジェネティクス / メチル化 / CIMP / 悪性転化 / 個別化療法 / 網羅的解析 / Isocitrate dehydrogenase
Research Abstract
Genome-wide methylation analysis of over 100 gliomas including matched-pairs of initial low-grade gliomas and recurrent tumors identified CpG island methylator phenotype (CIMP). Remarkably, approximately 50% of secondary glioblastomas that had progressed from low-grade tumors with the CIMP status exhibited a characteristic partial demethylation of genomic DNA during malignant progression. Demethylation might be one mechanism of malignant progression. Specifically, we identified demethylation and upregulation of IGFBP2 after malignant progression of low grade gliomas. IGFBP2 methylation was prognostic factor of malignantly progressed gliomas, and could be used as a methylation marker and a therapeutic target.