Virtual reality operative simulation using computer graphics integrated medical image and real image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIN Taichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90447392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医用画像 / 複合現実 / コンピューターグラフィックス / 脳神経外科 / コンピュータグラフィックス / 脳神経外科学 / 仮想現実
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to clinically use three-dimensional images that combines multi-modal medical image data set, and the fused image with the real space and medical images. This goal was achieved. Our original proposed method could integrate multi-modal medical image data set into one high quality three-dimensional computer graphics. We succeeded the fusion between real image and medical image by thin-plate spline method. This method has been patented (Application No. 2013-103562). The effectiveness of this tool was indicated by some prospective studies. This simulation system was applied to more than 500 clinical cases with the approval of the ethics committee in the University of Tokyo Hospital.