The role of cysteinyl leukotrienes in thrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Akihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10609598)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシステイニルロイコトリエン / 血小板凝集 / 脳血管障害 / 血栓症 / ロイコトリエン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cysteinyl leukotrienes are a family of lipid mediators synthesized from arachidonic acid through the 5-lipoxygenase pathway. We demonstrated that leukotriene C4 (LTC4) were potent to inducer of murine platelet aggregation and clarify their potential roles in the pathogenesis of cardiovascular/cerebrovascular disease using the in vivo thrombosis model with knockout mouse of the receptor of CysLTs.