The role of citric acid cycle and related metabolites in IDH1-mutated gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takuya  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (90399775)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経膠腫 / IDH1 / クエン酸サイクル / MRS / 免疫組織化学 / MGMT / テモゾロミド
Research Abstract
We analyzed the intratumoral metabolism of 19 glioma samples using the LC model that the third party software which can calculate quantitative MR spectrum value of each metabolites. We especially focused on citric acid related metabolites including N-acetyl-aspartate (NAA) and N-acetyl-aspartyl-glutamate (NAAG). Major metabolites in glial cells such as glucose, glutamate acid, GPC did not indicate significant change between IDH-mutated and wild-type glioma. NAA also did not indicate significant differences, whereas NAAG indicated 0.237 (35% reduction) in IDH-mutated glioma comparison to 0.362 in wild type glioma, suggesting that metabolic environment in glioma cells were significantly changed between IDH-mutated and wild-type glioma. Pre-operative MR analysis of glioma using LC model has the possibility of differential diagnosis of IDH-mutated glioma.