Establishment of measuring system of proteomic using cerebrospinal fluid and genetic analysis in patients with moyamoya disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
ARAKI YOSHIO  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (80467290)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsもやもや病 / 脳脊髄液 / タンパク解析 / 遺伝子解析 / ペプチド / ELISA / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / マイクロアレイ / もやもや病特異的タンパク / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our biomarker research study for MMD, the 4473Da peptide is supposed to be a reliable biomarker of MMD. The higher 4473Da peptide peaks in younger MMD patients are proved to be highly associated with postoperative angiogenesis (Maruwaka M, J Stroke and Cerebrovasc Dis.2015). This research was unfortunately unsuccessful to establish a quantitative assessment system of biomarker using ELISA. On the other hand, genetic analysis of vessel samples showed mutation in RNF 213 related pathway.