microRNA regulates mTORC2 activity in glioma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70467661)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグリオーマ / mTORC2 / microRNA / がん代謝 / グルタミン / mTOR / miRNA / グルタミン代謝
Research Abstract
mTOR signaling is frequently deregulated in cancer including malignant gliomas. We analyzed if a specific microRNA(miR) controls the expression of Rictor, a main component of mTOR Complex 2. Unfortunately, over-expression of miR-137 or 218 mimic in U87 and U251 glioma cells didn't affect the level of Rictor.
Although the PI3K/mTOR pathway is a master regulator of aerobic glycolysis and cellular biosynthesis, the effect of modulating mTOR activity on other metabolic processes, such as glutamine metabolism is not well understood. Metabolic profiling using gas chromatography and mass spectroscopy (GC/MS) and gene expression analysis of key enzymes for glycolysis and glutaminolysis using RT-PCR methods demonstrated the mTOR-targeted treatments (rapamycin or PP242) regulated glycolysis and stimulated glutamine utilization to elicit a switch in the pathways used to deliver glutamine carbon to the tricarboxylic acid (TCA) cycle.