Examination of the interaction of AT2 receptor and neurotransmitter in vascular dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IWANAMI Jun  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90624792)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知機能 / 血管性認知症 / 糖尿病 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / AT2受容体 / NMDA受容体 / アンジオテンシンII2型受容体 / AT2受容体刺激
Research Abstract
Type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) is reported to be associated with increased risk of dementia. We previously reported that stimulation of angiotensin II type 2 (AT2) receptor exerts brain protective effects. Accordingly, we examined the possible synergistic effect of AT2 receptor agonist, C21 and NMDA receptor antagonist, memantine on cognitive impairment in T2DM mice, KKAy. Treatment with C21 or memantine alone at these doses tended to attenuate cognitive function compared with control KKAy without significant difference. Co-administration of C21 and memantine significantly improved cognitive function. C21 treatment increased cerebral blood flow (CBF)and hippocampalfield-excitatory potential (EPSP), but memantine did not influence CBF and EPSP. Moreover, treatment with memantine increased acetylcholine levels, which was lower in KKAy compared to wild-type mice, and that C21 treatment enhanced memantine-induced acetylcholine secretion.