Activated microglia in a rat stroke model express NG2 proteoglycan in peri-infarct tissue through the involvement of TGF-beta1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013)
Ehime University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Kana  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00581034)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Junya  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70217040)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳梗塞 / NG2コンドロイチン硫酸プロテオグリカン / マイクログリア / TGF-β1 / TGFβ1
Research Abstract
We investigated activated microglia in ischemic brain lesions. Activated microglia expressing NG2 chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan (NG2) were found only in the narrow zone (demarcation zone) that demarcated the peri-infarct tissue and ischemic core. NG2(+) microglia expressed both CD68 and a TREM-2, suggesting that NG2(+) microglia eliminated apoptotic neurons. In fact, NG2(+) microglia often attached to degenerating neurons and sometimes internalized NeuN(+) or neurofilament protein(+) material.Kinetic studies revealed that expression of transforming growth factor (TGF)-beta1 was most evident in the ischemic core. In response to TGF-beta1, primary microglia enhanced the expression of NG2 protein and TREM-2 mRNA as well as migratory activity.A TGF-beta1 inhibitor, SB525334, abolished these effects. The present results suggest that TGF-beta1 produced in the ischemic core diffused toward the peri-infarct tissue, driving activated microglial cells to eliminate degenerating neurons.