Epigenetic subclassification and molecular biological research on malignant subgroups of meningiomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA YUGO  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00467292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Ikuo  福島県立医科大学, 細胞科学, 教授 (40182969)
INOUE Naokazu  福島県立医科大学, 細胞科学, 准教授 (50379096)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords髄膜腫 / DNAメチル化 / 悪性転化 / 蛋白発現 / メチル化 / 放射線感受性 / 放射線抵抗性 / HOX遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some populations of meningiomas show malignant clinical behavior in despite of benign histological diagnosis.In this study, novel diagnostic criteria other than histological classification to determine malignant subgroup of meningiomas is presented. A subgroup of meningiomas is characterized by aberrant hypermethylation of the subset of genes in the early stage of tumorigenesis, and our findings highlight the possibility of speculating potential malignancy of meningiomas by assessing methylation status. On the other hand, molecular biological studies about function of hypermethylated genes didn’t show reproducible results. Fukushima medical university brain tumor tissue bank established for basic research has collected over 250 cases of intracranial tumors.