Towards drug development based on molecular interactions involving growth hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Akiko  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 講師 (80465252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUNO AKIRA  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (00242058)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords相互作用 / 成長ホルモン / 分泌 / 細胞内局在 / 下垂体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified dozens of novel interactor candidates of human growth hormone (GH) using our improved yeast two-hybrid method, and focused our efforts on the analyses of one of them, referred to here as “protein X”. We first confirmed that protein X is important for GH secretion in cells. We further found that protein X, expressed in E. coli, can interact with GH in vitro. The region containing the GH interaction surface of protein X was delineated within a 93-aa region. It has been reported that protein X can also interact with other hormones than GH, but our mutational analyses have revealed that the structure of protein-X interaction surface for GH is different from those for other hormones. The results therefore could provide a basis for designing inhibitor peptides that specifically deteriorate the GH-protein X interaction.