Molecular risk factors of skull base chordomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yohei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30445382)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords頭蓋底 / 脊索腫 / brachyury / T遺伝子 / 2番染色体 / chordoma / CGH / FISH
Research Abstract
Chordoma is an invasive tumor that develops from notochordal remnants and frequently occurs in skull base. T gene and its product (brachyury) have been recently suggested to play an important role in chordoma progression. We analyzed skull base chordomas for chromosomal copy number aberrations by comparative genomic hybridization, brachyury expression by immunohistochemistry, and T gene copy number by fluorescence in situ hybridization. Statistical analyses demonstrated that losses on chromosome 1p and gains on 1q, 2p, expression of brachyury, and gain of T gene were significantly associated with shorter progression free survival. Our results suggest that brachyury-negative chordomas are biologically distinct from brachyury-positive chordomas, and T/brachyury might be one of the best molecular therapeutic targets of chordoma.