Registry study for clinical and radiological features of cerebral venous thrombosis in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2014)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OHARA Tomoyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20616388)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳静脈血栓症 / T2*強調画像 / 抗凝固療法 / 血管内治療 / 多血症 / 貧血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical and radiological features of cerebral venous thrombosis (CVT) in Japan were analyzed based on 33 patients data retrospectively. Compared to data from western countries, hematological condition, polycythemia and anemia, as well as thrombophilia were more frequent causes of CVT in our study. The main problem in the management of CVT was diagnostic delay, which occurred in one-third of all cases. Our results suggested T2* weighted MR imaging were most helpful for early diagnosis of CVT. Almost all patients received anticoagulant therapy in acute phase, but neurological worsening mainly caused by hematoma expansion was often observed in patients with intracranial hemorrhage on admission. Neurological worsening was associated with poor outcome. Therefore, it is essential to establish more effective therapeutic strategy for CVT including early intervention of endovascular therapy. We need to confirm clinical problems identified in our ongoing CVT registry.