Does microparticles induce innate immunity with stimulation plasmacytoid dendritic cells in rheumatic diseases?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUBO Yuya  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (80431641)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 微小粒子 / 自然免疫 / 樹状細胞 / Toll-like receptor / リウマチ / 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / サイトカイン / toll 様受容体 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rheumatic diseases are chronic and systemic autoimmune inflammatory diseases. However, the original causes of rheumatic diseases are unknown yet. Microparticles are complex structures composed of a lipid bilayer that contains transmembrane proteins and encloses soluble hydrophilic components derived from the cytosol of the donor cell, including DNA, RNA or nucleus proteins in themselves. Plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs) are an important role as innate inflammatory in rheumatic diseases. The aim of study is to assess the reaction of plasmacytoid DC by stimulating of MPs in rheumatic diseases.
Microparticles induced the expression of TLR7 and TLR9 on pDCs. MPs and ABs may play a role in the onset and maintenance of rheumatic disease via TLR pathways.