Anatomic studies regarding attachments of musculotendinous structures using Micro-CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NIMURA Akimoto  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (40622098)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords解剖 / 腱板断裂 / テニス肘 / 関節包 / 短橈側手根伸筋 / 肩関節 / 肘関節 / マイクロCT / 上腕骨外上顆炎 / 上腕骨外側上顆炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the greater tubercle of the humerus, the lateral impression that is composed of the border with the highest impression, the border with the middle impression, and the border with the lateral wall of the greater tubercle. In all samples of humeri with rotator cuffs, we could confirm the lateral impression, and the border between the highest impression and the lateral impression corresponded to the anterior border of the insertion of the infraspinatus tendon.
Regarding the tennis elbow, the extensor carpi radialis brevis(ECRB) simply originated as a tendon without any muscle, whereas other extensors originated as a mixture of tendon and muscle. At the anterior part of the ECRB origin, the thin attachment of the joint capsule lay deep to the ECRB and was distinct in comparison with the posterodistal portion. The anterior part of the ECRB origin was delicate, because the ECRB origin was purely tendinous, and the attachment of the articular capsule was thin.