Development of porous/dense composite polyurethane scaffold for bone tissue repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Toshitaka  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (50583754)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリウレタン / scaffold / 骨再生 / ポリウレタンscaffold / 生体吸収性 / 整形外科 / 人工材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of polyurethane (PUR) scaffold has been reported as a scaffold in bone tissue engineering. To improve mechanical strength of PUR scaffold, we have added calcium phosphate (CaP) to resin component before polymerization. The mechanical property of PUR-CaP and in vitro osteoconductivity were evaluated. Favorable mechanical strength was obtained by adding 70 and 79 weight % of CaP. In vitro preosteoblast culture showed good proliferation and osteogenic differentiation of the cells on the PUR/CaP. Furthermore, we made hollow-shaped PUR/HA combined with highly porous PUR. The metical property of this composite PUR was evaluated. In vivo osteoconductivity of the composite PUR was examined in rat bone defect model.