Treatment strategies for soft tissue sarcomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Chigusa  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (20574247)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords軟部腫瘍 / 再発 / 軟部肉腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with local recurrence of soft tissue sarcomas have a poor overall survival. We sought risk factors predictive of local recurrence of soft tissue sarcomas and asked whether radiation and chemotherapy influenced local recurrence. Patients who had local recurrences had high-grade tumors, positive margins and had treated with radiotherapy. 95% of local recurrences were found if patients were followed for 9 years. Follow-up beyond 10 years does not yield a sufficient number of recurrences or metastases to warrant further monitoring.