Uncultured Autogenous Adipose-derived Regenerative Cells Promote Bone Formation During Distraction Osteogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Koji  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (90584839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUBARA Hidenori  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (10507057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己脂肪由来幹細胞 / 体性幹細胞 / 骨再生 / 骨延長 / 骨成熟促進
Research Abstract
The question of this study was whether uncultured adipose-derived regenerative cells(ADRCs), which can easily be isolated from autologous adipose tissue and contain several types of stem and regenerative cells, promote bone formation in distraction osteogenesis. Sixty rats were randomly assigned to 3 groups. Physiological saline (control group), Type I collagen gel, or a mixture of ADRC and Type I collagen gel (ADRC group) was injected into the distracted callus immediately after distraction termination.
The bone density of the distracted callus in the ADRC group increased by 46% compared with the control group at 6 weeks after injection. The fracture strength in the ADRC group increased by 66% compared with the control group at 6 weeks after injection. Real-time PCR of the distracted callus from the ADRC group had higher levels of BMP-2, VEGF A, and SDF-1. Cell labeling in the newly formed bone showed the ADRCs differentiated into osseous tissue at 3 weeks after injection.