Effects of human bone marrow stromal cell transplantation for microglia in spinal cord injury model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shuji  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00596679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsspinal cord injury / bone marrow stromal cell / microglia / macrophage / MR16-1 / 脊髄損傷 / 骨髄間質細胞移植 / インターロイキン6受容体抗体 / 細胞生存 / アポトーシス / 骨髄間質細胞 / ミクログリア / 末梢性ベンゾジアゼピン受容体
Research Abstract
After BMSC trbone marrow stromal cell(BMSC) treatment, locomotor function was significantly improved in BMSC group. Resident microglia and hematogenous macrophage activation were supressed in chronic state after spinal cord injury. Also, allodynia like behavior was supressed in chronic state after spinal cord injury. So, supression microglia and macrophage has possibility to improve the neuropathic pain after spinal cord injury. In this study, most important problem was the low survival rates of transplanted BMSC. Therefore, we decided to also use anti-IL-6 receptor antibody(MR16-1). With this treatment, the survival rates of BMSC were significantly increased and locomotor function was also improved than BMSC treatment only.