Elucidation of the role of mTOR in murine osteosarcoma cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ANDO Takashi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (10377492)
Research Collaborator HARO Hirotaka  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10313264)
SATO Nobutaka  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (00418716)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨・軟部腫瘍学 / mTOR / 骨肉腫 / ゲムシタビン / mTOR / Gemcitabine / osteosarcoma / LM8 / lung metastasis
Research Abstract
mTOR inhibitor (Rapamycin) induced significant tumor growth inhibitory effect on mouse osteosarcoma cell line (LM8) by in vitro study as WB assay, WST assay, microscopic analysis and FACS analysis. Additive effect was observed by combining another anticancer agent (gemcitabine). mTOR inhibitor (rapamycin) induced the growth inhibition of primary tumor and suppression of lung metastasis in in vivo experiments using the osteosarcoma (LM8) tumor-bearing mouse model transplanted to C3H mice. Furthermore, same additive effect as in vitro study with the combination anti-cancer agent (gemcitabine) were observed in this mouse model study.