Research for a sensitizer of molecular targeted therapy by a regulation of extra-cellular matrix in bone and soft tissue sarcomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
URAKAWA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (60584753)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50332698)
KOZAWA Eiji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60635572)
IKUTA Kunihiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40732657)
HAMADA Shunsuke  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90747289)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨軟部肉腫 / 細胞外マトリックス / ヒアルロン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyaluronan (HA) is known to have pivotal roles in the growth, migration and invasion of malignant tumors. We initially investigated the prognostic value of HA in patients with malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumors (MPNST). In multivariate analysis, large tumor size was an independent prognostic factor for overall survival, and HA expression and tumor size were independent prognostic factors for disease-free survival. We also investigated the effects of 4-Methylumbelliferone (MU) on bone and soft tissue sarcoma cell lines. MU treatment inhibited extra-cellular matrix, HA accumulation, cell growth, cell motility, and cell invasiveness. In vivo, administration of MU inhibited the tumor growth in isograft models of Rat chondrosarcoma cells. These data suggest that MU might be a therapeutic candidate for sarcomas via suppression of HA synthesis and accumulation. HA-targeting therapy may have potential as a sensitizer of molecular targeted therapy.