Decision of new alarm point in intraoperative monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Zenya  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (50447819)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモニタリング / アラームポイント / 15%波形低下 / 15%波形低下 / Amplitude / 70%以下低下
Research Abstract
From 2007, the Monitoring Committee of the Japanese Society for Spine Surgery and Related Research conducted a nationwide multi-center study to determine the current situation of intraoperative spinal cord monitoring. A total of 6,887 cases of monitoring were compiled. When dividing the cases into those with MMT reduction of 1 and those with MMT reduction of 2 or more, the group with MMT reduction of 1 (60 muscles altogether) included 16 permanently paralyzed muscles (27%), whereas the group with MMT reduction of 2 or more (43 muscles altogether) had a significantly higher rate of 32 permanently paralyzed muscles (74%). (p<.005)
In the group with MMT reduction of 5, all the 12 muscles had permanent paralysis lasting three months or more.The relationship between CMAP waveform changes and MMT reduction shows a low correlation, and an intraoperative amplitude drop to 25% or less of the control waveform amplitude suggests MMT reduction of 2 or more.