Pathological mechanism of motion disorders associated with CRPS type II. An animal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Michiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90528829)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCRPS / 関節拘縮 / NGF / 拘縮 / NGF / 複合性局所疼痛症候群
Research Abstract
Ten-week-old male Wistar rats were assigned to 5 groups: a normal group receiving no treatment; a sham operation group with exploration of the left L5 nerve root, femur, and tibia; an immobilization group with surgical exploration plus internal knee joint immobilization; a surgical neuropathy group prepared by spinal nerve ligation (SNL) of the left L5 nerve root; and a surgical neuropathy + immobilization group with simultaneous SNL and knee joint immobilization. Mechanical allodynia and knee contracture were compared between groups, and tissues were harvested for histological assessments and gene and protein expression analyses. Neither surgical procedures nor immobilization induced detectable mechanical hypersensitivity, while addition of nerve injury resulted in detectable mechanical allodynia. Nerve growth factor (NGF) and other mediators of neurogenic inflammation were highly expressed not only in denervated muscles, but also in innervated muscles in contiguous areas.