Development of novel treatment of rheumatoid arthritis by regulation of adiponectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
EBINA Kosuke  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70612076)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / 関節リウマチ / プログラニュリン / ApoE
Research Abstract
We established 300 RA patients clinical database including severity and extent of joint destruction. We have previously reported that severity of RA evaluated by the extent of joint destruction is associated with serum adiponectin (APN)levels. In addition, APN and complement C1q forms complex (APN-C1q) in human serum and associate with the risk of cardiovascular events of type2 diabetes. From our results, serum APN-C1q levels of RA patients were significantly higher than that of age-and-BMI matched controls, and also showed stronger correlation with severity and extent of joint destruction compared to serum APN and C1q levels, respectively. Monitoring serum APN-C1q levels may be a novel predictive factor and of RA joint destruction and its clinical application as treatment target is expected.