Prevention of Rotator cuff degeneration by syppressing glycation stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIFUNE Yutaka  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (80608464)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖化最終生成物 / 腱板断裂 / 糖化ストレス / 老化 / 肩腱板断裂 / 加齢
Research Abstract
In our examinations, the expressions of Advanced glycation end-products (AGEs) and its recepter were confirmed in human rotator cuff tissue. The in vitro examination revealed that AGEs could reduce cell viability and enhance VEGF secretion from rotator cuff cells, and that AGEs also promoted the expressions of HIF-1 and ROS resulting in increase of cell apoptosis. In the animal models, a negative correlation between the amount of AGEs and the result of tensile strength test was observed. These results in our study indicated that AGEs could cause age-related degenerative changes of rotator cuff, and the reduction of AGEs might prevent rotator cuff from degenerating by senescence.