Promotion of meniscal healing and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FURUMATSU Takayuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20432651)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半月板 / 半月板修復 / 半月板再生 / 半月板移植 / メカニカルストレス / 転写因子 / 軟骨細胞様形質 / 再生医療 / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The meniscus has several functions such as shock absorption and load distribution by controlling complex biomechanics of the knee joint. Treatments for meniscal injuries still have many clinical issues because of a poor healing status of the meniscus. Our study demonstrated that an appropriate mechanical stress increased the anabolic potential of the meniscus cells. These results will help to promote the healing of meniscal injuries.